How to Track Your Flight / Flug Verfolgen Update 2020

0
How to Track Your Flight / Flug Verfolgen
How to Track Your Flight / Flug Verfolgen

How to Track Your Flight Update

Track flight on the Internet. How does it work?

Tracking flight realizes in a fruitful way your desire to accompany the required aircraft in real-time. Today, the aircraft can be observed on the online map. The high-tech air navigation based on electronic radio technology allows you to locate the flight while the aircraft takes off from the airport, flies to the destination or lands in the port of arrival. So you can follow flights live.

To track the aircraft on the screen of your smartphone, iPad, desktop PC or tablet PC, laptop, you need to access the Radar App service on the net. With one click, the desired machine appears visibly fixed on your screen and can be tracked by you absolutely free of charge on the air route. With the help of various radars, you get precise and secure online information about the air status of the aircraft in question, its parameters and the way. This allows you to track aircraft in the air.

What makes data collection possible?

Effective online flight tracking is made possible by the functional performance of modern air navigation systems. Each machine has the exact data complex bound to it, with which it can be identified at any time: aircraft identification number, type, times, altitude, position, speed, the direction of flight. This information, which is specific to each aircraft, is collected by ADS-B transponders from many ground stations and forwarded to the control centre. In-flight control, the information about the flight process is presented graphically and processed analytically. This not only monitors every single aircraft but also guarantees air traffic control because you have a precise overview of the entire airspace and all air traffic. Such navigation systems as MLAT, Flarm, AirNav RadarBox are worth mentioning.

The powerful Radar Services process information from thousands of ADS-B transponders, but their cover capacities and the extent of data processing are truly immense. Each radar collects data from the extensive network of ground stations from hundreds of countries around the world. Radar services have integrated global data transmission channels such as satellites and datalink bases that process real-time data created worldwide. The dynamic secure interface of the radars forms the high-turnover platform for functional Google apps to track flight tracking services for current flights. Thanks to these services and on the relevant web pages, you can track virtually any passenger aircraft in any country on the planet!

What is the technical basis for tracking?

Today’s high-quality tracking of flying objects is thanks to the latest technology of the ADS-B transponder (Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast). This device is an electron radio receiver in the aircraft that performs the function of secondary radar. Equipped with the active ADS-B transponder, the machine generates an open radio signal with frequency 1090 MHz every second during its flight via its current coordinates, which are determined by GPS. In this way, the running speed, altitude, direction and other important parameters of aircraft tracking are reported. The signals of an ADS-B transponder can be received from the aircraft at an altitude of 10 km in the 400 km distance, which is very advantageous for flight safety.

Around 80% of aircraft worldwide are equipped with this secondary radar. The requirement applies in particular to passenger aircraft, which carry a very large number of passengers. All Airbuses and Boeing aircraft in Europe and America have the ADS-B transponder. Remarkably, some states, including the United States, are demanding that most aircraft above their territory be equipped with these receiver devices for safety reasons.

Tracking aircraft by flight number

The way you operate a radar is easy and clear. If a particular aircraft is important to you, you need to enter the flight number in the search box and click on takeoff. Immediately, the machine appears on the virtual air traffic map in its current location. Their indispensable helpers are FlightAware, Flightradar24, RadarBox24, CasperFlights and many others.

In addition, the entire in-depth statistics of the flight for the last few days will be visible, which allows you to create the uniform complete idea of it. All important detailed options regarding the selected flight are accessible to you. You can determine which air fleet and airline the aircraft belongs to, whether it gains altitude or descends as it climbs, and so on. This is how aircraft succeeds in tracking easily and easily.

Tracking the aircraft by identification number

The search for the flight number is the fast and cheap, but not the only possible variant to find the required machine to track its flight status. You may not know the number or have forgotten it. Therefore, you don’t necessarily need to enter the flight number when searching with online tracking in real time. It is possible to search in the request field by aircraft type, airport and city. It appears quite easy when you click on the aircraft sign itself, the following data appears aircraft identification number; Aircraft type, international code of the airlines and airports IATA.

So enter the identification number of the aircraft in the radar filter, for example, DHL181. The radar only shows this aircraft. When you click on it, all the running information about the flight of the aircraft appears, such as:

How many online flights can be tracked continuously?

Surely each of us has thought at least once about how many planes are flying high in the sky above our heads at the moment. The modern flight navigation systems and the online internet map provide interesting information on this. On 22.08.2016, for example, Flightradar24.com showed exactly 12,256 aircraft in the air. This figure itself is surprising. In general, the radar statistics determine the daily number of aircraft between 11,000 and 13,000. Of course, this information about airlines remains only approximate and unstable, because every second of time planes fly to their destinations worldwide. Air traffic over Europe and the USA appears particularly dense.

Top 15 Most Air traffic-rich airports of 2017 according to ICAO Index:

NAirportNumber of departures in July 2017Index
1.Atlanta GA, US39,422-0,3%
2.Chicago IL, US38,9261,6%
3.Los Angeles CA, US31,201-2,7%
4.Dallas/Fort Worth TX, US29,240-2,1%
5.Denver CO, US26,2942,2%
6.Beijing CN24,480-5,3%
7.Amsterdam NL24,0282,4%
8.Charlotte NC23,7111,0%
9.Paris FR22,0910,8%
10.Frankfurt EN21,7412,3%
11.Istanbul TR21,6713,7%
12.Toronto ON21,5221,7%
13.Shanghai CN21,4993,0%
14.San Francisco CA21,1894,2%
15.London GB20,9760,4%

The impressive airline animation, which was developed by the UK’s national air traffic control in 2014, is highly recommended for all interested parties, but is still published today fresh and up-to-date and is presented online by the website Focus. As a result, around 27,000 aircraft rush across Europe every day. The hub is Heathrow Airport as the third-largest in the world, with two runways, 6 terminals and 139 million passengers per year.

International increase in passenger traffic according to ICAO data:

Continent or regionIncrease in passengers in % in 2015Increase in passengers in % July 2017
Middle East12,1 %10,1 %
Asia, Pacific8,2 %30,2 %
Latin America, Caribbean7,9 %5,1 %
Europe5,5 %28,1 %
North america3,3 %23,9 %
Africa0,6 %2,6 %

In 2017, the increase in the number of passengers in the world is +6.1%. Therefore, the number of users of the corresponding web pages that practice flight tracking has increased.

According to ICAO, the aircraft industry continues to play a leading role in promoting tourism and trade. Today, the aircraft industry comprises 1,400 commercial airlines, 4,130 airports and 143 air traffic control service providers. Today, more than half of 1.1 billion tourists are transported by air, and the aircraft account for more than 35% of world trade.

Last year, it recorded 3.8 billion passengers. For the current 2017 year, 52 million flights have already been registered worldwide. The data collected show that almost 4 billion people have used aircraft for this year, so they can count themselves among the passengers. Comparatively, it must be mentioned that it is almost half the earth’s population. And 2017 is not over yet! The forecasts of the renowned Civil Aviation Organisation suggest that by 2035, passenger traffic will reach 7.2 billion and the number of aircraft will double by then or even earlier.

How many planes take off and land worldwide?

Every minute, dozens and even hundreds of aircraft take off and land at various airports around the world. According to statistics, a plane flies every 30-40 seconds at major airports.

Flight navigation counts no less than 25,000 flights per day for small, medium-sized and large passenger aircraft. If you add cargo planes, the number doubles to 50,000.

Number of flights worldwide according to the German online statistics portal:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here